Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VConverter

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
So I'm trying to convert a physical machine to be hosted on VMWare ESXi 5.0 free hypervisor.  I downloaded the VConverter Standalone free version and am testing on my laptop, but the options to convert to don't include ESXi, which I thought was .vmdk.  There are options for Workstation and VMWare Server, but those would convert to .vmx.

Can I still import a .vmx VM to ESXi 5.0?  If not, how would I convert a physical machine to get it to work with ESXi 5.0?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37718465
Vmdk is a disk. Vmx is the vm. Same vm for workstation works on esxi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
ID: 37718858
Vmware converter 5 can convert from physical to esxi.
Install the converter on a pc and follow the instruction when doing a new conversion.

Details:
 converter options
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saravanan_sj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719088
You will get two destination options when you convert a physical machine ,

by selecting the Vmware Infrastructure virtual machine you can directly place a converted physical machine in the ESX

Using the second option you create a vmware worksation, vmware server and vmware fusion images and you import the image in the ESX
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37719126
0