Solved

renaming my windows domain name and active directory

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Our company name is changing and we need to change our windows domain name and  active directory. I have more than 10 servers ( database, MS exchange 2010 etc) and 200 Pcs joined to the domain. Is there any tool to rename this domain? Is there any effect of my exchange server and database server. What is the procedure for this.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
neil40m

Thank you. I prefer to go for AD Migration. Is there any docs available with step by step guide to how to go about this. Is there any effect on exchange can by exchage 2010 work after migration. Do I need to rejoin all PCs/Servers after migration.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awender2 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
This is not supported by Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812453

The only safe way to accomplish the task (without endangering anything) to export all mailboxes then trying anything recommended. If something doesn't work, you can still have the mailboxes and you can import them back.

There is no step-by-step guide as there are too many aspects to include. A guide could be created though if you'd give all the necessary details about the system.

You don't need to rejoin PCs, Servers to the domain if you get it renamed. They'll stay in the domain without any administrator interaction. However, if you defined links with FQDN, you need to change them on the affected machines.

In your case I'd install a secondary Exchange 2010 and move the mailboxes there. It's important to test the speed of the transfer as this could cause headache if it's not fast enough. How many mailboxes? What size are they?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
: awender

As you mentioned there is no way to rename the domain in this case I can create a new domain under the same forest and migrate all objects such as PCs and servers am I correct?

Suppose my current FQDN of the PC is abc@xyz.com obviously the new FQDN will be abc@newdomain.com or will it remain like abc@xyz.com please correct me if I am wrong.

Can I create the new domain in the new forest and migrate the objects?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awender2
awender2 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, if you create a new separate one, you need to migrate PCs, Servers, everything.

Yes, the PCs's new name will be abc@newdomain.com - but if you create a new domain with the same name as your current one, that way the name will be the same - nevertheless if you create a new domain with the same name as the previous one, you'll still need to migrate.

Yes, you could create a new domain and migrate the objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
How can I migrate the PCs and servers to new domain at once or do i need to do one by one?. Any step  by step guide available. What all things we need to consider. Any effect on the SQL server and exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
Comment Utility
I have SCCM and SCCVM also in this environment how can I migrate the same also?
0