Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 RAID5 CONFIG HELP

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I'm having a problem trying to configure a RAID 5 array with a rocketraid 640 controller. Where I am getting confused is I have the controller set to be bootable, and I configured the RAID 5 Array from the card Bios. It all looks good , and shows the 4TB size ( 3700+GB )
I start the SBS 2011 install from a flash drive , Load the Raid drivers, and it shows the
3700+ GB of storage. But when I choose to make a 300GB boot partition it then splits the RAID Array into 2 seperate 2gb drive partitions. at that point windows will start to load but on reboot I just get a black screen & no 2nd startup for install.

Do I have to create 2 seperate RAID 5 arrays say 1 500GB & install on that and make a seperate RAID 5 of the balance & then configure it through the WEB Management software?
0
Comment
Question by:STOCKVIPER
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 750 total points
ID: 37718638
No, it doesn't work that way.  The 2TB limit is NOT with a partition, it is with the logical device itself.  

You are effectively turning the R5 into a single disk drive, and then you are partitioning it into C & D.   That won't work.

You need to create 2 separate logical HDDs, where the bootable one is < 2TB.

The promise is a low-end card, I doubt it allows you to assign separate device names to each of the logical devices.  Your alternative is to either reconfigure for 2 x 2TB separate devices, or perhaps get a pair of low-capacity SATA disks or even a small pair of SSDs and make them the boot drive, then you can use 100% for the RAID5.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 750 total points
ID: 37718655
for the 2tb limitation have a read here http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=42821

however for the general setup of the drives firstly i would rather go with Raid 10 (4 Drives total, spanned and mirrored) This will give you better performance and better redundancy.

then i would also read http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2535 for some very good idea of a hard drive layout scenario.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:STOCKVIPER
ID: 37721096
So I guess I did not think this through, I will either go back to the way I was going first:<br /><br />1 OCZ Sata III Solid State Drive 120 GB for the OS, and ( 2) 2TB Data drive in a Mirror Array.<br /><br />I am Buying another 2 TB drive to test the RAID 10 Setup. Thanks for the imput
0