Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I would like to add a field for adding adding sub-categories within my coldfusion query output

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I have my cfoutput working just fine like so....

<cfoutput query="test" group="record_ID">
Main Category  
   <cfoutput>
   Sub Category
   <cfoutput>
</cfoutput>

I would like to add a field though for adding sub-categories like so....


<cfoutput query="test" group="record_ID">
Main Category  1
   <cfoutput>
  1 input field and submit button to add more sub-categories then list all sub-categories
   Sub Category 1
   Sub Category 2
   Sub Category 3
   <cfoutput>
</cfoutput>

I'm wondering if using a cfloop is the way to go but I'm hoping to have the 1 field be at the top or above all sub-categories and below the main categories so the user can enter in more sub-categories.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brihol44
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 37720115
Sure, you can add a CFIF statement with a flag each time the category changes like this..

This will show only one field for every category..

<cfoutput query="test" group="record_ID">
  Main Category  1
   <cfset newCategory = true>
   <cfoutput>
    <cfif newCategory>
       1 input field and submit button to add more sub-categories then list all sub-categories
       <cfset newCategory = false>
    </cfif>
   Sub Category 1
   Sub Category 2
   Sub Category 3
   <cfoutput>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1400 total points
ID: 37722587
Wouldn't placing it before the inner cfoutput do the same thing?

<cfoutput query="test" group="record_ID">
  Main Category  1
  1 input field and submit button to add more sub-categories then list all sub-categories
   <cfoutput>
   Sub Category 1
    ....
   </cfoutput>
</cfoutput>
0