Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

historical stock prices

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Not sure if anyone here knows about this but I was told that the data at Yahoo Finance for historical stock prices is not good to use because for some reason it is data on very thinly traded markets. They may have been referring in particular to prices for Japanese stocks like Sony or Nintendo and perhaps that could be because these are traded on the Tokyo Stock Market but the data on Yahoo Finance is for NYSE http://finance.yahoo.com/q?s=SNE

I can understand that but not for stocks like Coke or Ford. Does anyone know about this?
Also, if you know where I might get Sony prices for the Tokyo Stock Exchange or where I might go to look for it or a forum that might be helpful please let me know!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718587
Hi,

you can choose www.google.com/finance

best site for price view and news.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37718592
Thanks. I just found that after posting the question. It looks good.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 37720917
Some companies are traded on both, but are seperate shares.
http://quote.tse.or.jp/tse/quote.cgi?F=listing%2FEDetail1&MKTN=T&QCODE=6758

See also:
http://e.nikkei.com/e/app/fr/market/marketdata.aspx

Yahoo Finance will likely have the same historical data as Google Finance.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37722872
Hi notacomputergeek. Could you post that first link again? I am getting an error.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 37723288
http://quote.tse.or.jp/tse/quote.cgi?F=listing%2FEDetail1&MKTN=T&QCODE=6758
This is a quote for Sony on the Tokyo Exchange. You may need to copy/paste it into your browser if you don't see a full underlined link.

Also, if you're getting a CGI error, you may have to keep hitting refresh until it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37723301
Thanks. I got it now. They don't seem to have historical data as a data sheet (they display the chart but we cannot get the actual data it seems). Do you know any sources where I can get daily prices going back months or years?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 37729129
Yahoo Finance has a Japan page:
http://finance.yahoo.co.jp/

Type in the company symbol and go to the "Time Series" (in English) tab.

Have you also tried contacting the company's Investor Relations dept?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37729190
wow. great. thanks!
0