Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleted pictures remain in folder

Posted on 2012-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
when i delete pictures from a folder it remains in that folder until i close and reopen the folder  then it is not there any more which is i want However, i was able to see a pictures gets deleted immediately when i click delete previously with out having to close the folder and then reopening it to actually see it disappeared.Can someone help me to make sure when i delete  a picture  to to make sure have it deleted from the first time rather than having to go through the unnecessary second step   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37718719
it looks like the system is not updating the folder view
you can run sfc, or even a repair install :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 37718764
I assume this is Windows 7 since it is in the Windows 7 area.

In the earlier versions of windows this doesn't happen since they have a different mechanism to update the UI. But in win 7 they changed the mechanism of it and that gives an unnecessary complicated situation. You can call it as a Win 7 bug but Win 7 will reject it as "By design".

What actually happen is the file is deleted but the UI didn't get updated. So if u refresh the window you might see they are disappeared. Whether it happens or not the files are deleted and don't waste your time on that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37719152
Disable Client for Microsoft Networks in the Local Area Connection properties - this helps in some cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 37719347
I tried unchecking client for microsoft network it did not do anything the deleted picture remained in folder it did not go away until close and reopen folder
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 37719399
If you open them before close will it open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 37721234
i am not sure i understand your comment.open them???? i can open the pictures if thats what you mean it is the deleting that does not take place immediately  they stay there but rather when i close the folder and reopen it then they are gone they are the pictures!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 672 total points
ID: 37721402
imo, this is what happens
1- you delete the pics, and immediately they are removed
2-you keep seeing them, because the folder view is not updated (it is if you close the folder, and reopen it)
3-if you try to open a deleted pic, it will produce an error, because they are not there anymore
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 37721526
basemkhawaja64--What nobus is saying is that the icon for deleted file may only be a ghost.  The file has in fact been deleted.   Click on the ghost to see if the file really has been deleted.
If this is the case, why do you care that the ghost remains until you go on to another folder and will be gone when you reopen that first file?
What happens when you delete a file other than an image file?

I suspect this behavior will clear up after a while.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 37723307
Sorry for late reply.
What I meant is exactly what nobus has pointed out.
Why I asked the question is if you can open them then there is an actual problem.
Now I think you understand it better.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 37731632
Explorer is not automatically refreshing itself, you could try doing a maintinence like system disc cleanup, empty bins and defrag the drive
Deleted Files Don't Disappear Without Refresh

Windows Explorer doesn't refresh when moving/deleting
0