Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Does SQL 2005 have the ability to calculate a Median?
0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718618
There is no inbuilt function for that
Take a look at this article. It may point you to the correct direction
http://www.sqlmag.com/article/tsql3/calculating-the-median-gets-simpler-in-sql-server-2005
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:keyu
keyu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718626
DECLARE @groupID int; SET @groupID = 1
DECLARE @M1 int, @M2 int

SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT @M1 = numValue FROM sampleData WHERE groupID = @groupID ORDER BY numValue ASC
SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT @M2 = numValue FROM sampleData WHERE groupID = @groupID ORDER BY numValue DESC

SELECT (@M1+@M2)/2.0

REF. Link:  http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=6220
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 37727401
the second solution is what I currently do, but it does create a speed issue when dealing with larger tables and many medians needed.
The first solution was understandable because I just completed a course dealing with the features used in the solution.
Thank you to both.
0