Solved

Symantec 2010 R3 Exchange Backup

Posted on 2012-03-13
17
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Was wondering if you could help me find my way here, i have Backup Exec 2010 R3 installed and runs backups great, only thing is i cant get it to pickup any data from my exchange information store to backup (have got the exchange agent licence added in). Have deployed the remote agent but still no luck...

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:GNMaree
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 37718708
What error message you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37718717
i dont, when i select the information store, the databases are at 0kb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 37718732
Can you backup any data from the exchange server such as files and folders?
How many information you got? Have you try any other exchange storage if you got? especially got the same hot fix and service pack
Check the version of agent with backup exec. or uninstall the agent and push it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37718829
Can backup files from it no problem, does backup exec look for the info store in one place? cause ours falls on say E drive...

Am removing the agent and will re-install now...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37718866
It seems a permission problem.

Your service account must be a member of the following Active Directory groups.

    Administrators
    Domain Admins

Additionally, make sure your service account is a member of the Exchange Organization Management role group. And add the backup user explicitly to the local admins group on the Exchange server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 37718899
if you can select the server and expand the server then your user got access to exchange server but as "Elmar-H" suggest your user need to access to Exchange Organization Management group

In the Resource Credentials you can test your credential, like as below:

Information storage
Credential test
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37719100
Where do i find the Exchange Organization Management role group? Seems like thats the only one im missing from
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37719115
got to the user and add him to "Organization Management"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37719175
sorry about that, i was already part of that...

i do think it might be permissions as this is what i do see
exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37719222
Have you try a Backup? Symantec says: "This is purely a display issue for the restore view of the Exchange backup sets. As long as the backup job has completed successfully with no errors or exceptions the backup set(s) are valid. The size of the sets can be viewed in the job logs or in a report."

And if its not, try this please !
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/information-store-shows-0kb-cant-backup-exchange-2010-be-2010-r2
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37719235
'Backup -- The job failed with the following error: This operation is not supported on 32-bit media servers because Microsoft does not support 32-bit Exchange Management Tools for Exchange Server 2010. You must use a 64-bit media server for this operation.'

maybe this is why its not working....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37719238
In summary do following:

Symantec KB article for new backup-administrator-account & mailbox:
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH140090

Symantec KB article for access rights:
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH126587

Symantec KB change Loginaccount for Exchange Backup Job:
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH137852

And then:
1. On the Backup Exec server and the Exchange server open the Registry Editor and add a DWORD value called MonadRpcTimeOut under the following registry key:
HKLM\Software\Symantec\Backup Exec For Windows\Backup Exec\Engine\Exchange
Warning: Incorrect use of the Windows registry editor may prevent the operating system from functioning properly. Great care should be taken when making changes to a Windows registry. Registry modifications should only be carried-out by persons experienced in the use of the registry editor application. It is recommended that a complete backup of the registry and workstation be made prior to making any registry changes
2. Set the value of MonadRpcTimeOut value to 3600 decimal.
3. Restart the Backup Exec services on both the Backup Exec Media server and the Exchange Server.
4. Re-run the backup and verify the results.

Source: http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/information-store-shows-0kb-cant-backup-exchange-2010-be-2010-r2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37719242
You dont use a 64bit Backup Server? Thats the problem !
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37719248
So i dont need to change Backup exec to a 64-bit server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar-H earned 500 total points
ID: 37719254
Install BE on a 64bit Server for Backup Exchange 2010. 32bit wont work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNMaree
ID: 37719257
Cool, thanks for all the help, really appreciate it. will make the change and let you know..

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37719260
Thanks, fine!
0