Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to change the Title in servlet

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
if (serviceOperation.getContentDisposition().equalsIgnoreCase("inline")) {
                                response.setHeader("Content-disposition","inline; filename=\"" + reportFileName    + "\"");
                            } else {
                                response.setHeader("Content-disposition","attachment; filename=\"" + reportFileName    + "\"");
                            }
                            response.setContentType(mimetype);
                            response.getOutputStream().write(Base64.decode(content));

How could I set the Browser Title in Above code

please help me
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718631
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1058959/how-to-change-the-title-of-a-browser-page-which-a-servlet-streamed-a-pdf-to

using javascript it will be more easy;

document.title = "This is the new page title.";
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 37718729
Could you please specify the another way in servlet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kalpeshchavan
ID: 37719112
sorry you cant specify title in document other than html

if document is diffrent like pdf ,doc,xls then it is not possible

but if you want to show title then put your report servlet in iframe tag

example as follow

test.html


<html>
<head> <title>  Your Title </title>
<body>
 
 <iframe src='yourServletAddress'>
 
 </iframe>

</body>
</html>
0