Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server Locking down non domain joined  machines

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-12
Hi All,

Is there a way to stop non domain attached machines from getting an IP address in the SBS 2011 domain?
For example: They bring in their own laptop (or or i-phone on open wireless)  and plug it in to the system. Currently they will be able to surf the web.
How can I lock this down please?
Only domain joined machines/ users allowed. No exceptions.
Any ideas would be appreciated.
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:piji
piji earned 501 total points
ID: 37718696
It depends on your environment, If you got manages switch you can setup vlan and setup different dhcp for example on the router or wireless access point and make separate network just only for internet use. Tell us more about your netowork
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 498 total points
ID: 37718711
You can try with reserving the IP for workstations or else u can configure DHCP scope to limit the workstations.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 501 total points
ID: 37719652
For wireless you could use

- MAC address filtering, bit cumbersome but would do the job
- As suggested above VLAN the network or create a seperate subnet for guest wireless access which is then locked down for internet access

Physical connections you could use

- Switch port security if you have a switch that supports it
- or seperate class id's in DHCP for your internal network so that the default class gives out IP's for a restricted subnet

I can't think of a way that wouldn't take a bit of setting up beforehand but I'm sure others may know.....
0