Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iTunes/PC Restore Help

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I need to rebuild my PC, but very concerned about losing the system backups of both my iPhone and iPad (and probably music as well for that matter).

I have an external hard drive on which to transfer files but don't know where to look, can anybody offer advice?

Much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Runrigger
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DareDevilE12 earned 700 total points
ID: 37718802
Take a look here :) maybe help you

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1751


Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EVeuger
EVeuger earned 700 total points
ID: 37718813
Just copy the folder iTunes to the external harddrive.
After rebuilding your PC do a new install of iTunes, copy the iTunes folder back to the PC and start iTunes holding the SHIFT button, it then lets you choose a library, choose the old library and you are back in business!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37718864
I assume the iTunes folder that I am copying is not the programme folder in the C drive?

I have a dedicated iTunes media library on a partitioned drive already, but I can't tell if it holds the backups of my iPhone/iPad

Do you know where they are saved?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EVeuger
ID: 37718890
Correct, I Mean the iTunes folder that holds the library (by default under My Documents/My Music).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EVeuger
ID: 37718902
The backup is located under c:\documents abd settings\user name\application data\Apple computer\mobilesync\Backup

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 300 total points
ID: 37720552
For Vista and Windows 7, the location of the backup for iPad and iPhone shall be:-

C:\Users\[your name]\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alpinecs
ID: 37721481
In iTunes itself when right clicking on the iPhone or iPad in the left column.  You will see a selection of choices.  You can import from those two into your newly restored PC also.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Alvin Petitt
Alvin Petitt earned 300 total points
ID: 37722868
In your original post, you said that you were "...very concerned about losing the system backups of both my iPhone and iPad". Depending on what version of iOS you are using on them, you could have the backups stored on iCloud. Then, if necessary, you could restore your iPhone and iPad from iCloud.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37723884
Thank you all for your input, all comments have been helpful. I have taken a backup of the phone/ipad backups and whilst I am hopeful of not actually needing them, I will simply plug them both in after the rebuild and that should create a new back up on the PC.
0