Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS and Apps for android phone

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
How to upgrade Android phone OS ? Does it need to match with the Andriod version of my phone vendor ?

Is there a common place to download the Apps like istore, or the different Apps are used for different Andriod vendor ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 668 total points
ID: 37718807
Usually OS-Updates will come from your vendor. If you want to try out different versions, go to http://forum.xda-developers.com/ and look for your device. You will find in most cases different ROMs for your device and also documentation how to perform the upgrade. Regarding Apps, you should have Google Market installed (is now renamed to Google play). You can download/install and buy Apps from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 668 total points
ID: 37718808
Hi,

You can upgrade android phone 2 ways.

1 way. install kies software and upgrade it.

2 way. Download frameware for your phone and install it.

check this link(step by step)
http://www.androidauthority.com/how-to-upgrade-samsung-galaxy-fit-s5670-android-2-3-4-gingerbread-35369/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 37718875
Is it illegal to download the latest OS that is not available through vendor ? Can I restore to the default OS in case of any problem ?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37718909
it depend on you phone.Which phone model are you use?You should search os on that site.
if any case problem occur then you restore your phone.but remember that please take backup your contact and mailbackup.it's important.

2 one's download kies in your system and upgrade it.It easiest to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awender2
awender2 earned 664 total points
ID: 37718910
Well, you can divide the question in two parts. First part is whether you want to wait for vendor update or not. If you want to wait, you can wait for it.

If you don't want to wait or you want to install other shiny stuff, you need root access to the OS on your phone. There are guides on the net how to "root" a phone. This way you can have the newest Android OS but you lose guarantee. You won't be able to restore default OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37718927
I've one samsung galaxy fit android phone.by default android is 2.1 ,last week i've upgrade it to 2.3.4 android.Now it's working fine.In that case No body give guarantee on it.You can just take R&D on it.
Now which android phone are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37719338
@awender2
It is not true that you can't restore the default OS. You can always flash the original rom and have your phone with the stock OS again, including locked bootloader and anything else. Also with guarantee, this strongly depends on the manufacturer. I've seen some bricked smartphones after flashing that were RMAed without problems.
0