Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup DFS to Cloud Server via Point to Point VPN

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Moving away from SBS and going to 2008 R2 standard.  Exchange Hosted now.  Looking at hosting a secondary DC in the cloud with point to point ipsec vpn between the sites.

Secondary server will perform the following functions:

Backup DC, DNS (DFS File replication).

Users would access path \\domain.local\Share which points to both servers.  Local server will be shortest path so would be accessed by users.  In the event that server goes down users would still be able to access files at remote location.  only 5 users in office.  Files being accessed mainly Excel, Word, some jpegs...etc

Any feedback?
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722479
I'd keep the second DC onsite and keep an image of both DCs offsite.  

There's nothing particularly wrong with your solution, but everything is likely to be painfully slow if you have to rely on the DR site..  

Keeping the second server onsite gives you quick failover and, if something happens that takes down both servers, you're likely sending everyone home for the day anyway.

Just my $.02
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40794658
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0