Solved

URGENT: open word application by impersonation

Posted on 2012-03-14
11
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hallo experts,

I am using the following code to open a word document. Now my problem is in the line

 objApp = Activator.CreateInstance(objClassType);

I want to impersonate that with a domain, uid and pwd. How to do it? Means I want to open the document with some different uid & pwd.


Please help

Type objClassType;
object objApp;

public bool Open()
        {
            try
            {
                object missing = Missing.Value;

                // Get the class type and instantiate Word.
                objClassType = Type.GetTypeFromProgID("Word.Application");
                objApp = Activator.CreateInstance(objClassType);

                //Get the document collection.
                objDocs = objApp.GetType().InvokeMember("Documents", BindingFlags.GetProperty, null, objApp, null);

                //Add a new workbook.                
                Parameters = new object[12];
                Parameters[0] = sFilePathWithFileName;
                Parameters[1] = missing;
                Parameters[2] = Missing.Value;
                Parameters[3] = false;
                Parameters[4] = missing;
                Parameters[5] = missing;
                Parameters[6] = missing;
                Parameters[7] = missing;
                Parameters[8] = missing;
                Parameters[9] = false;
                Parameters[10] = missing;
                Parameters[11] = missing;
                objDoc = objDocs.GetType().InvokeMember("Open", BindingFlags.InvokeMethod, null, objDocs, Parameters);

                //Return control of Word to the user.
                Parameters = new object[1];
                Parameters[0] = true;
                objApp.GetType().InvokeMember("Visible", BindingFlags.SetProperty, null, objApp, Parameters);

                return true;
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error);
                return false;
            }
        }
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 100 total points
ID: 37719106
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37719449
@sinisav:

No I tried to impersonate before open method is called. Impersonation was successful but open method can not open the document because of insufficient permission. Probably at time of opening the doc some parameter is required related with impersonation.

regards,
soumen
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37719513
Have you tried impersonating before creating the Word instance? That should make word run under that different user and be able to access the file.

Another option is to copy file locally and then open in Word.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37723356
@CodeCruiser:

Yes I tried to impersonate before creating the word instance. But still it is not working. Yes copy file is a good option. Let me check that. But each and every time copying each and every file may lead the operation of file opening slow. Still let me check, give me some time
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37724279
Ok. When you impersonate and run Word, is word running under impersonated user in task manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37727795
@CodeCruiser:

No,

When I impersonate and run Word, is word running under impersonated user in task manager

Actually that is the problem

Soumen
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 37728150
So... it is impersonate code problem. Can you drop some notice how you do it?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37730340
Try doing a process.start with the impersonated user credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37736369
@CodeCruiser:

After impersonation if I start process.start to open word doc, then the process is starting by impersonated user. So impersonation code is OK.

But instead of process.start if I use code given above, to open word application, the impersonation fails. It is the problem actually. I can not use process.start. But I have to access the word application objects to insert some text and formatting in that word document. Thats why I can not user process.start. I need word object and sub objects like region, paragraph etc.

Soumen
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 37740212
Then the best option, I think, is to copy the file locally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37741130
Thanx
0