Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Service pack update

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi All,

This may be a silly question but I am running SQL Server 2008 (NOT R2) dev copy. I have noticed that service pack 3 is available... Could you confirm that if I was to install SP3 that it wouldn't upgrade to R2?

I am guessing not - but its important that I stay clear of R2 for the time being as I need to replicate my web server.

Thanks,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719082
Sql Server 2008 is to all intents and purposes a completely different version to Sql Server 2008 R2, so no, this isn't a version upgrade. Hope this puts your mind to rest
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719127
Service packs are different for each editions of SQL Servers


have a look in my url
http://sqlservr.blog.com/category/uncategorized/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 37719176
Brilliant thanks.
0