[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

blackberry telefone

Posted on 2012-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I have old Blackberry telefone received from my friend.
I would like to erase old in it and use.

How can i back Factory default or erase all info in it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 336 total points
ID: 37719092
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 336 total points
ID: 37719150
Hi,

Go to options, then advanced options, then security, then you should see the option for security wipe or will have to press the options button (the one with the blackberry logo on) and click security wipe.
It will ask you to enter the word 'blackberry' then you will be able to wipe it completely!

M@
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:junaidIT
junaidIT earned 1328 total points
ID: 37719183
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719278
Go to options, then advanced options, then security, then you should see the option for security wipe or will have to press the options button (the one with the blackberry logo on) and click security wipe.

Sorry There is NO SECURITY option
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:junaidIT
junaidIT earned 1328 total points
ID: 37719283
apologies for duplicate posting. which model blackberry do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719289
i found Options>security options   but ther is no security wipe
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:junaidIT
junaidIT earned 1328 total points
ID: 37719297
do you have general settings, under security, once you go there, see if you could press the blackberry menu and find wipe handheld.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719304
how can i find Model thereis nothing writen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719305
blackberry 8900
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719312
do you have general settings, under security, once you go there, see if you could press the blackberry menu and find wipe handheld.

I FOUND
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:junaidIT
junaidIT earned 1328 total points
ID: 37719320
select wipe handheld, type the word  "blackberry ",and press enter. wait till the erase is over and the device reboots. once done, the phone would have erased everything that is available on it

gudl uck
0