Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading swf within swf player

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

The problem I'm having is, I'm trying to load an swf movie into my swf video player.

When online this works fine, by this I mean when it's on a server it works perfectly but locally, so loading from a folder on my desktop say, this doesn't work.

I'm just wondering if anyone has any ideas?

What I'm doing is using swfLoader.load(new URLRequest("path"));

The paths are correct and the files are there just to confirm.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DEGtheLEG
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720468
Add your C: as trusted locale resource

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager04.html

Select "Always allow" radio button and in drop down add new location
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37836647
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0