Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Amd eyefinity 4 dvi monitors

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello!

I have a qustion i cant find the answer to.

I have a Dell XPS 8300 with a dual AMD Radeon™ HD 6770. I also have 4 monitors with only dvi and vga. The connections on the card is: 2 dvi, 1 HDMI and one DisplayPort. I have understood that there kan only be connected two legacy monitors at once. So i connect two displays to the dvi connections. I have also understood that if you want to connect more legacy monitors you can connect them to a DisplayPort using an active DisplayPort to dvi adapter. My question: how to i connect the fourth display? Is it possible to split the displayport; or can i use the HDMI via some kind of active adapter?

 

Another question: The discription of the card says that you can connect up to five monitors. How could i do that if i had four monirors with displayport.?
0
Comment
Question by:hannehalvorsenhaugen
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719231
The 6770 that you have only supports 3 monitors, for the 3rd monitor you need an active display port adapter. There are 3 versions of the 6770 some support 3 monitors,some support. 4 then there are the special editions that support 5. The 6770s that support 5 monitors have 5 mini displayportsand no HDMI or dvi ports
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724706
Hi,

You would need Eyefinity 4 or 5 cards to support more than 3 displays.

Another posibility would be to use a DisplayPort to DVI Splitter such as this:

http://uk.startech.com/AV/Displayport-Converters/Triple-Head-DisplayPort-to-DVI-Multi-Monitor-Adapter~SP123DP2DVI

However at £199.00 (~$300.00 US), it would be cheaper to buy a new video card!

http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/sapphire__hd6770_flex/

The EyeFinity FleX can drive up to 4 monitors and is $130.00 US or so but will require an active DP to DVI adapter to drive the 4th - these will be in one large surface area configuration with the dual-link DVI socket driving 2 monitors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37724709
Hi,

The other option would be something like this:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-201-XF

You'd need another 3 DP to DVI active adapters, however, in order to drive all 4 DVI monitors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38518526
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0