Solved

Minidump Analysis Please.

Posted on 2012-03-14
17
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi Guys,

Can someone pls advise what this blue screen dump mihgt be casued by.

Brand new freshly built PC. Has been having issues since windows install.

Thanks and Regards

Matt
031412-11263-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:SconeComputers
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37719409
you need full or at least kernel dump for futher troublshooting . i expect that the reason will be fauly driver, but the minidump did not show much.....


Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 AMD64
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [E:\031412-11263-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\websymbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Built by: 7601.17727.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.111118-2330
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02c65000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02ea9650
Debug session time: Wed Mar 14 11:07:54.876 2012 (GMT+2)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:08:27.673
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
..............................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
.....
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck F4, {3, fffffa8009710060, fffffa8009710340, fffff80002fe45f0}

Probably caused by : wininit.exe

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

3: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION (f4)
A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been
terminated.
Several processes and threads are necessary for the operation of the
system; when they are terminated (for any reason), the system can no
longer function.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, Process
Arg2: fffffa8009710060, Terminating object
Arg3: fffffa8009710340, Process image file name
Arg4: fffff80002fe45f0, Explanatory message (ascii)

Debugging Details:
------------------


PROCESS_OBJECT: fffffa8009710060

IMAGE_NAME:  wininit.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

MODULE_NAME: wininit

FAULTING_MODULE: 0000000000000000

PROCESS_NAME:  wininit.exe

EXCEPTION_CODE: (Win32) 0x36b1 (14001) - The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xF4_36B1

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`037169c8 fffff800`0306b7b2 : 00000000`000000f4 00000000`00000003 fffffa80`09710060 fffffa80`09710340 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`037169d0 fffff800`03018c9b : 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`08b72800 fffffa80`09710060 00000000`00368550 : nt!PspCatchCriticalBreak+0x92
fffff880`03716a10 fffff800`02f98094 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`09710060 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::NNGAKEGL::`string'+0x176d6
fffff880`03716a60 fffff800`02ce0fd3 : fffffa80`08b72800 fffff880`000036b1 fffffa80`08b72800 fffffa80`06db5b30 : nt!NtTerminateProcess+0xf4
fffff880`03716ae0 00000000`773e15da : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
00000000`001afa68 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x773e15da


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_36B1_IMAGE_wininit.exe

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_36B1_IMAGE_wininit.exe

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

3: kd> !process fffffa8009710060 3
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13000
PROCESS fffffa8009710060
    SessionId: none  Cid: 0360    Peb: 7fffffdf000  ParentCid: 02c8
    DirBase: 1dedd8000  ObjectTable: fffff8a0087c1ee0  HandleCount: <Data Not Accessible>
    Image: wininit.exe
    VadRoot fffffa8008b7dea0 Vads 50 Clone 0 Private 277. Modified 1. Locked 0.
    DeviceMap fffff8a000008d80
    Token                             fffff8a0087a6890
    ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
fffff78000000000: Unable to get shared data
    ElapsedTime                       00:00:00.000
    UserTime                          00:00:00.000
    KernelTime                        00:00:00.000
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         0
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      0
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (922, 50, 345) (3688KB, 200KB, 1380KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                922
    VirtualSize                       42 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   49 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    1133
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      13
    CommitCharge                      408

        THREAD fffffa8008b72800  Cid 0360.0364  Teb: 000007fffffdd000 Win32Thread: fffff900c00e4c20 RUNNING on processor 3
        *** Error in reading nt!_ETHREAD @ fffffa8008b7bb60

3: kd> lmvm wininit
start             end                 module name
3: kd> vertarget
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Built by: 7601.17727.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.111118-2330
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02c65000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02ea9650
Debug session time: Wed Mar 14 11:07:54.876 2012 (GMT+2)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:08:27.673
3: kd> !LM
No export LM found
3: kd> lm
start             end                 module name
fffff800`00bc1000 fffff800`00bcb000   kdcom      (deferred)            
fffff800`02c1c000 fffff800`02c65000   hal        (deferred)            
fffff800`02c65000 fffff800`0324d000   nt         (pdb symbols)          c:\websymbols\ntkrnlmp.pdb\AAF33CF37E194E98957768CF9C02DE8E2\ntkrnlmp.pdb
fffff880`00c00000 fffff880`00cc0000   CI         (deferred)            
fffff880`00ccb000 fffff880`00d1a000   mcupdate_GenuineIntel   (deferred)            
fffff880`00d1a000 fffff880`00d2e000   PSHED      (deferred)            
fffff880`00d2e000 fffff880`00d8c000   CLFS       (deferred)            
fffff880`00d8c000 fffff880`00de8000   volmgrx    (deferred)            
fffff880`00e00000 fffff880`00e2a000   ataport    (deferred)            
fffff880`00e2a000 fffff880`00e35000   msahci     (deferred)            
fffff880`00e35000 fffff880`00e45000   PCIIDEX    (deferred)            
fffff880`00e45000 fffff880`00e50000   amdxata    (deferred)            
fffff880`00e55000 fffff880`00ef9000   Wdf01000   (deferred)            
fffff880`00ef9000 fffff880`00f08000   WDFLDR     (deferred)             fffff880`00f08000 fffff880`00f5f000   ACPI       (deferred)            
fffff880`00f5f000 fffff880`00f68000   WMILIB     (deferred)            
fffff880`00f68000 fffff880`00f72000   msisadrv   (deferred)            
fffff880`00f72000 fffff880`00fa5000   pci        (deferred)            
fffff880`00fa5000 fffff880`00fb2000   vdrvroot   (deferred)            
fffff880`00fb2000 fffff880`00fc7000   partmgr    (deferred)            
fffff880`00fc7000 fffff880`00fdc000   volmgr     (deferred)            
fffff880`00fdc000 fffff880`00ff6000   mountmgr   (deferred)            
fffff880`00ff6000 fffff880`00fff000   atapi      (deferred)            
fffff880`01000000 fffff880`01049000   avgldx64   (deferred)            
fffff880`0104d000 fffff880`01099000   fltmgr     (deferred)            
fffff880`01099000 fffff880`010ad000   fileinfo   (deferred)            
fffff880`010ad000 fffff880`0110b000   msrpc      (deferred)            
fffff880`0110b000 fffff880`0117d000   cng        (deferred)            
fffff880`0117d000 fffff880`0118c000   avgfwd6a   (deferred)            
fffff880`0118c000 fffff880`011ae000   tdx        (deferred)            
fffff880`011ae000 fffff880`011ff000   rdbss      (deferred)            
fffff880`01200000 fffff880`01211000   Npfs       (deferred)            
fffff880`01211000 fffff880`0121e000   TDI        (deferred)            
fffff880`0121e000 fffff880`013c1000   Ntfs       (deferred)            
fffff880`013c1000 fffff880`013dc000   ksecdd     (deferred)            
fffff880`013dc000 fffff880`013ed000   pcw        (deferred)            
fffff880`013ed000 fffff880`013f7000   Fs_Rec     (deferred)            
fffff880`01400000 fffff880`0142b000   ksecpkg    (deferred)            
fffff880`0142b000 fffff880`0143b000   avgmfx64   (deferred)            
fffff880`0143b000 fffff880`01449000   vga        (deferred)            
fffff880`01449000 fffff880`0146e000   VIDEOPRT   (deferred)            
fffff880`0146e000 fffff880`0147e000   watchdog   (deferred)            
fffff880`01485000 fffff880`01578000   ndis       (deferred)            
fffff880`01578000 fffff880`015d8000   NETIO      (deferred)            
fffff880`015d8000 fffff880`015e1000   RDPCDD     (deferred)            
fffff880`015e1000 fffff880`015ea000   rdpencdd   (deferred)            
fffff880`015ea000 fffff880`015f3000   rdprefmp   (deferred)            
fffff880`015f3000 fffff880`015fe000   Msfs       (deferred)            
fffff880`01613000 fffff880`0163d000   cdrom      (deferred)            
fffff880`0163d000 fffff880`01646000   Null       (deferred)            
fffff880`01646000 fffff880`0184a000   tcpip      (deferred)            
fffff880`0184a000 fffff880`01894000   fwpkclnt   (deferred)            
fffff880`01894000 fffff880`018e0000   volsnap    (deferred)            
fffff880`018e0000 fffff880`018e8000   spldr      (deferred)            
fffff880`018e8000 fffff880`01922000   rdyboost   (deferred)            
fffff880`01922000 fffff880`01934000   mup        (deferred)            
fffff880`01934000 fffff880`0193d000   hwpolicy   (deferred)            
fffff880`0193d000 fffff880`01977000   fvevol     (deferred)            
fffff880`01977000 fffff880`0198d000   disk       (deferred)            
fffff880`0198d000 fffff880`019bd000   CLASSPNP   (deferred)            
fffff880`019bd000 fffff880`019c9000   avgrkx64   (deferred)            
fffff880`019c9000 fffff880`019d3000   AVGIDSEH   (deferred)            
fffff880`019f8000 fffff880`019ff000   Beep       (deferred)            
fffff880`02c00000 fffff880`02c89000   afd        (deferred)            
fffff880`02c89000 fffff880`02c92000   wfplwf     (deferred)            
fffff880`02c92000 fffff880`02cb8000   pacer      (deferred)            
fffff880`02cb8000 fffff880`02cc7000   netbios    (deferred)            
fffff880`02cc7000 fffff880`02ce5000   dfsc       (deferred)            
fffff880`02ce5000 fffff880`02cf6000   blbdrive   (deferred)            
fffff880`02cf6000 fffff880`02d56000   avgtdia    (deferred)            
fffff880`02d56000 fffff880`02d9b000   netbt      (deferred)            
fffff880`02d9b000 fffff880`02db6000   wanarp     (deferred)            
fffff880`02db6000 fffff880`02dca000   termdd     (deferred)            
fffff880`02dca000 fffff880`02dd6000   nsiproxy   (deferred)            
fffff880`02dd6000 fffff880`02de1000   mssmbios   (deferred)            
fffff880`02de1000 fffff880`02df0000   discache   (deferred)            
fffff880`03e00000 fffff880`03e43000   ks         (deferred)            
fffff880`03e43000 fffff880`03e55000   umbus      (deferred)            
fffff880`03ea4000 fffff880`03eca000   tunnel     (deferred)            
fffff880`03eca000 fffff880`03f1f000   atikmpag   (deferred)            
fffff880`03f1f000 fffff880`03fbf000   Rt64win7   (deferred)            
fffff880`03fbf000 fffff880`03fd9000   rassstp    (deferred)            
fffff880`03fd9000 fffff880`03fe8000   mouclass   (deferred)            
fffff880`04400000 fffff880`04416000   AgileVpn   (deferred)            
fffff880`04416000 fffff880`0443a000   rasl2tp    (deferred)            
fffff880`0443c000 fffff880`04530000   dxgkrnl    (deferred)            
fffff880`04530000 fffff880`04576000   dxgmms1    (deferred)            
fffff880`04576000 fffff880`0459a000   HDAudBus   (deferred)            
fffff880`0459a000 fffff880`045ab000   HECIx64    (deferred)            
fffff880`045ab000 fffff880`045bc000   usbehci    (deferred)            
fffff880`045bc000 fffff880`045c5000   wmiacpi    (deferred)            
fffff880`045c5000 fffff880`045db000   intelppm   (deferred)            
fffff880`045db000 fffff880`045eb000   CompositeBus   (deferred)            
fffff880`045eb000 fffff880`045f7000   ndistapi   (deferred)            
fffff880`045f7000 fffff880`045f8480   swenum     (deferred)            
fffff880`04800000 fffff880`04864000   asmtxhci   (deferred)            
fffff880`04864000 fffff880`04893000   ndiswan    (deferred)            
fffff880`04893000 fffff880`048ae000   raspppoe   (deferred)            
fffff880`048b7000 fffff880`05375000   atikmdag   (deferred)            
fffff880`05375000 fffff880`053cb000   USBPORT    (deferred)            
fffff880`053cb000 fffff880`053ec000   raspptp    (deferred)            
fffff880`053ec000 fffff880`053fb000   kbdclass   (deferred)            
fffff880`056c4000 fffff880`0571e000   usbhub     (deferred)            
fffff880`0571e000 fffff880`05733000   NDProxy    (deferred)            
fffff880`05733000 fffff880`0574d000   AtihdW76   (deferred)            
fffff880`0574d000 fffff880`0578a000   portcls    (deferred)            
fffff880`0578a000 fffff880`057ac000   drmk       (deferred)            
fffff880`057ac000 fffff880`057b1200   ksthunk    (deferred)            
fffff880`06400000 fffff880`0640d000   mouhid     (deferred)            
fffff880`0640d000 fffff880`06419000   Dxapi      (deferred)            
fffff880`06419000 fffff880`06427000   monitor    (deferred)            
fffff880`064bd000 fffff880`0693b700   RTKVHD64   (deferred)            
fffff880`0693c000 fffff880`0694a000   crashdmp   (deferred)            
fffff880`0694a000 fffff880`06956000   dump_dumpata   (deferred)            
fffff880`06956000 fffff880`06961000   dump_msahci   (deferred)            
fffff880`06961000 fffff880`06974000   dump_dumpfve   (deferred)            
fffff880`06974000 fffff880`06998000   asmthub3   (deferred)            
fffff880`06998000 fffff880`069b5000   usbccgp    (deferred)            
fffff880`069b5000 fffff880`069b6f00   USBD       (deferred)            
fffff880`069b7000 fffff880`069c5000   hidusb     (deferred)            
fffff880`069c5000 fffff880`069de000   HIDCLASS   (deferred)            
fffff880`069de000 fffff880`069e6080   HIDPARSE   (deferred)            
fffff880`069e7000 fffff880`069f5000   kbdhid     (deferred)            
fffff960`00000000 fffff960`00315000   win32k     (deferred)            
fffff960`005c0000 fffff960`005ca000   TSDDD      (deferred)            
fffff960`00730000 fffff960`00757000   cdd        (deferred)            

Unloaded modules:
fffff880`019d3000 fffff880`019e1000   crashdmp.sys
fffff880`019e1000 fffff880`019ed000   dump_pciidex
fffff880`019ed000 fffff880`019f8000   dump_msahci.
fffff880`01600000 fffff880`01613000   dump_dumpfve
fffff880`02cc7000 fffff880`02ce4000   serial.sys
3: kd> vm
       ^ Syntax error in 'vm'
3: kd> !vm

*** Virtual Memory Usage ***
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13060
      Physical Memory:           0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e92ce4

************ NO PAGING FILE *********************

fffff80002f138d0: Unable to get paged pool info
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13490
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f132e8
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002ea96e8
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91cd8
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e7d2a0
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91cb0
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91d20
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f162c0
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e53448
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e5fbc0
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e5fc00
unable to get nt!MmTotalFreeSystemPtes
unable to get nt!MmSystemLockPagesCount
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e7d2b8
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e931f0
      Available Pages:           0 (         0 Kb)
      ResAvail Pages:            0 (         0 Kb)

      ********** Running out of physical memory **********

      Locked IO Pages:           0 (         0 Kb)
      Free System PTEs:          0 (         0 Kb)

      ********** Running out of system PTEs **************

GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002ea9f28
      Modified Pages:            0 (         0 Kb)
      Modified PF Pages:         0 (         0 Kb)
fffff80002e6b340: Unable to get pool descriptor
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13088
      NonPagedPool Usage:        0 (         0 Kb)
      NonPagedPool Max:          0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13078
      PagedPool Usage:           0 (         0 Kb)
      PagedPool Maximum:         0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e81a10
Unable to read _LIST_ENTRY @ fffff80002e91d90
      Session Commit:            0 (         0 Kb)
      Shared Commit:             0 (         0 Kb)
      Special Pool:              0 (         0 Kb)
      Shared Process:            0 (         0 Kb)
      PagedPool Commit:          0 (         0 Kb)
      Driver Commit:             0 (         0 Kb)
      Committed pages:      176224 (    704896 Kb)
      Commit limit:              0 (         0 Kb)

      ********** Number of committed pages is near limit ********
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91cc0
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91cc4
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91cc8
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e91ccc

Unable to read/NULL value _LIST_ENTRY @ fffff80002e8b350

ProcessCommitUsage could not be calculated
3: kd> !locks
**** DUMP OF ALL RESOURCE OBJECTS ****
fffff80002e81430: Unable to get value of ExpSystemResourcesList
3: kd> !deathlock
No export deathlock found
3: kd> !thread
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002f13000
THREAD fffffa8008b72800  Cid 0360.0364  Teb: 000007fffffdd000 Win32Thread: fffff900c00e4c20 RUNNING on processor 3
Not impersonating
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from fffff80002e52ba4
Owning Process            fffffa8009710060       Image:         wininit.exe
Attached Process          N/A            Image:         N/A
fffff78000000000: Unable to get shared data
Wait Start TickCount      32542        
Context Switch Count      338                 LargeStack
ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
UserTime                  00:00:00.000
KernelTime                00:00:00.000
Win32 Start Address 0x00000000ffb66290
Stack Init fffff88003716c70 Current fffff880037167c0
Base fffff88003717000 Limit fffff8800370c000 Call 0
Priority 15 BasePriority 15 UnusualBoost 0 ForegroundBoost 0 IoPriority 2 PagePriority 5
Child-SP          RetAddr           : Args to Child                                                           : Call Site
fffff880`037169c8 fffff800`0306b7b2 : 00000000`000000f4 00000000`00000003 fffffa80`09710060 fffffa80`09710340 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`037169d0 fffff800`03018c9b : 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`08b72800 fffffa80`09710060 00000000`00368550 : nt!PspCatchCriticalBreak+0x92
fffff880`03716a10 fffff800`02f98094 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`09710060 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::NNGAKEGL::`string'+0x176d6
fffff880`03716a60 fffff800`02ce0fd3 : fffffa80`08b72800 fffff880`000036b1 fffffa80`08b72800 fffffa80`06db5b30 : nt!NtTerminateProcess+0xf4
fffff880`03716ae0 00000000`773e15da : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13 (TrapFrame @ fffff880`03716ae0)
00000000`001afa68 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x773e15da
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sujithmd
sujithmd earned 50 total points
ID: 37719540
Dump analysis is not revealing much please get a full dump  of course that will help. Else get the PC updated wth lates drivers and service packs.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37719748
A freshly built computer that is crashing is usually a hardware failure somewhere - RAM is a likely candidate, but it could be a number of things, such as faulty peripheral.  You can verify this by booting from a Knoppix CD and observing if it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37722670
Crashing is intermittent. Win ram diagnostic passes. Whats the best hdd test?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 37722964
>Whats the best hdd test?

The one from your hard drive manufacturer, which can be found on the Ultimate Boot CD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

You can also run one of the best RAM testers from it, Memtest86+
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37723747
maybe your OS is corrupt - then you can run SFC, or a repair install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37723755
Thanks nobus, ran sfc, it didnt find any issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 150 total points
ID: 37723793
HDD test will not help. The only situation where HDD issue could cause a BSOD would be if some info is read form the page file to be sent back to the RAM, but this is not your case.
the dump above show driver issue and drivers stay in the kernel part of the memory, which never go to the page file.

your issue could be:
- bad ram module - did you add extra memory after you bought the PC? - usually you would observer issues even durring the installation
- faulthy drivers - (any chanse that you are trying to use win7 on old PC and there are no drivers for the devices)  - check the site of the vendor in pretty important to get the latest version of the drivres
- lass but not least - system coruption - SFC /Scannow would help. as the collegues above offered, i would also suggest fresh install
( - did you atach something to the PC (fancy USB device or etc.) )
(- is it PC or Notebook)

- system event log also could help here - check for some process activities before the BSOD was logged  -look for any non MS process
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37723988
Callandor, is there any test I should run once the system has booted from the knoppix dvd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37724002
Thanks Sivanov,

- No extra RAM has been added. 2 x 4gb Corsair XMS3. Tested using auto and xmp profile. System played up when installing the chipset drivers after inital build. Went to install windows a 2nd time and the file extraction failed. Third install worked fine and drivers installed fine but same day instability returned. PC is only two days old.
- Downloaded the latest drivers from asus website. Didnt use the driver cd ever.
- sfc scannow doesnt find any errors.
- desktop PC
- nothing extra connected. only usb kb + mouse, dvi and lan cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37724005
Running memtest86+ atm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SconeComputers
ID: 37724069
memtest86+ 294 errors and counting....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37724362
then your ram is bad, and must be replaced
if you have more than 1 stick, test each alone, to be sure which one is bad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37724906
HI there,
"nobus" is absolutly right. The most probable cause for such behavior is the RAM.
You could exlcude drivers like a cause... obviously there were issues durring initial install.

test to remove the modules and start install from scratch... if it see the same issue swap the modules.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37725296
sometimes, the problem disappears by just removing and reseating them
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37725618
>Callandor, is there any test I should run once the system has booted from the knoppix dvd?

You won't need to, since the memtest86+ has already revealed problems.  If you continue to have problems, then try it - just do normal things with it and see if something odd happens, which will reveal a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37728788
memtest86+ might also help to identify which is the faulty module
0