?
Solved

HP Compaq Presario CQ50 Win 7 Pro Installation issue

Posted on 2012-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello Experts,
I need your help because I'm in big trouble again. I was asked by one friend of mine to reinstalled Windows and to clean up heatsink fan as his laptop is going off in 2-3 mins because of overheating. First I've reinstalled current Windows Vista to Win 7 Pro and laptop was working perfectly with newly Win 7 Pro installed. After that I dessambled the laptop, cleaned up heatsink fan, put thermal compound between cpu, nVidia chip and heatsink, plugged all disconnected cables back into the motherboard (I checked out everything twice), then turned the laptop on and as outcome nothing is coming up on the screen (black screen and no windows logo). the power light was on, hdd light was on, wireless light was on, all the lights were on but the screen was still black. Then I fixed this as I took RAM's out and put them back in properly. Then the laptop started booting up and I got message asking me ''where Windows to boot from'' ,and I pressed Enter button, got Windows 7 logo and managed to logon into Win 7, run Hot CPU Tester software to test the hardware, and as outcome the laptop passed through the 6 hours test successfully. Then after logon Win 7 started behaving strangely as when I click on Conrol Panel or Computer icon  drop down arrow (next to Control Panel>All Control Panel Items or Computer) starts flickering and I cannot select any drive (C,D or CD/DVD drives). I thought it is something wrong with Windows and decided to perform clean installation again. Restarted the laptop and throughout the restarting process laptop started getting long beep signal and then I managed to boot from Win 7 installation disc. Then I got screen with what date,format and language to choose from to carry on with the installation and drop down arrows for the language and country started flickering again and I couldn't select correct language and country but then with help of Up Arrow button I managed to select the correct language and country and carried on with installation. Then I managed to delete partitions, created new ones, done formatting and carry on with the installation, then windows managed to copy and extract installation files as there were all green ticks and had to restart again. Then throughout the rebooting  I got the same long beep signal and I'm back from the beginning of the installation, and cannot carry on further with it. Then I used WinXP disk, started Recovery console and run ''chkdsk /r'' command to fix and repair some hdd's bad sectors and errors. Then Run Win 7 installation again and got stuck again in the middle of Win 7 installation and couldn't finish it. Sorry for that as it's a bit complicated or I'm not clean enough with my explanation regarding to that installation issue.
 What am I missing?
Where else to look into?
Is it motherboard issue or hdd issue?
Is it hardware or software issue?
This happened to me so the fault is mine and I have to sort it out.
Laptop model is HP Compaq Presario CQ50 with Win 7 Pro.

Please any advice will be appreciated!

Thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:nasolsi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1050 total points
ID: 37719461
Try booting in HP bios and run a test on the hard drive.

I think the problem is with the memory...connect just one memory stick and do a clean install ...if you get an error then disconnect that memory and connect a another one.

Make sure you connected just one memory....after booting to desktop run memory diagnostic test.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37719637
Hi Ded9,
I'll try it later and will let you know tomorrow.
But I've run 6 hours Hot CPU Tester and laptop passed it through successfully. So it checked memory, cpu, hdd and I think I don't have any hardware problems but I will test memory and hdd again with BIOS diagnostics tools.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37719888
Try downloading, creating and booting from a Knoppix CD http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html - it skips your hard drive and Windows installation, so that should shed some light on where the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37720231
OK!
I have knoppix cd and will test it tonight!
Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37720295
Hi again,
I have UBCD disk so can I test memory and hdd with it or to try something else.
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37720345
Hi,
What about Hot CPU Tester software?
It is testing  the whole hardware on the laptop and I told you before that the laptop has already passed the test successfully.
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37723129
I'm not familiar with Hot CPU Tester, so I can't say how good it is.  There aren't any hardware testing sites that I know of that use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37723957
Hi Experts,
let me tell you what I've done yesterday.
I was able to boot from knoppix cd and started it even slowly.
Done hdd's qiuck, comprehensive and s.m.a.r.t tests and it was successfull.
Done memory's dignostics test as I connected only one at time and both RAM's passed it through successfully with no errors.
Then I took CMOS battery off for 15 mins, then turned the laptop on and I was able to carry on with Win 7 installation, and completed it successfully.
But I'm still getting that long beep signal every time during the reboot process and it is lasting till I press Enter button to select starting Win 7. It is a bit frustrating as it doesn't sound as POST beep signal. it is lasting a bit longer and is like  something wrong with BIOS, motherboard or other hardware. I'm not sure as I'm able to log into BIOS and make a changes.
I'd like to get rid of that long beep signal during the laptop's restarting process as I don't know where it comes from.
Any advice on that!
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37723962
If its happening on reboot then chances are the bios battery is failing...connect a new bios battery ...might cost you 12$.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37723980
Also check for any led lights on the mobo when it makes that sound....then check mobo manual.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37725722
For the long single beep, it can point to a RAM problem - remove the RAM and reseat it.  Since you originally had problems installing RAM, I'd look at this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 37728280
Hi Callandor,
I have already done it and done comprehensive RAM tests as no RAM problems detected. The RAM and hdd are fine.
I managed to complete Win 7 installation but I'm still trying to avoid that long beep signal.
When I turn the laptop on or reboot it I'm pressing Enter button then I can't hear that long beep signal as I logon directly into Windows.
As ded9 said that might be CMOS battery problem.
Thank you!
0