Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OCS Front end Temp Files Filling up C drive

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

our OCS front end server keeps filling up with log files. I am not sure why.

I thought these might go with a backup? or even a reboot of the server? but they dont.

See the attached file for a picture of where the logs sit.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas_Wray
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719397
No attachement ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_Wray
ID: 37719400
whoops.. here you go
ocstemp.jpg
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38507055
temp files will only go away if you delete them.. 2.9G is not much.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38507548
I don't have access to my OCS Server, but check if these are temp files for OCS GAL files for clients to download from.

I'll confirm it for you tomorrow on this, but take a look at that folder - it isn't the ordinary temp folder under user profile, this is OCS folder.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas_Wray
ID: 39204209
It looks like its just something that happens, i will keep m eye on the folder.
0