Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote assistance win7 64 bit problem

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client with windows 7 pro 64 bit.
I have remote assistance options enabled and Firewall disabled.
and i use msra.exe /offerra command and try connect his IP address.

But still i cant coonect his computer.

any help please?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719405
I think the problem is with the ipaddress make sure you have the right ip address. Might be dynamic ip address.

Tell you client to go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/

get the wan ip address and then try to connect.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719433
we are intern . client in my intern domain
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719442
Run this command from command line ..in client computer.

try via computer name if its internal.

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v fAllowToGetHelp /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f



Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 500 total points
ID: 37719460
what is exact error. "Your offer to remote assistance could not be sent".
assuming machine is in domain. if machine is pingable & mangeable & remote desktop working fine, then try this
1. make sure "authenticate users" or any domain group/IT group is added in offer remoite asstance users" group. can test adding your user ID in that group & then try.
2. make/add value "Y" in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Ole]
"EnableDCOM"="Y"
3. Administrative Tools -> Component Services -> My Computer -> DCOM Config -> RAServer -> Properties -> Security tab -> edit on each of the three permission sections and add your/admin user account.
4. http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/software-os/f/3524/p/19082175/19229510.aspx

anyone of these should be working. Best of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719516
De9 thanks now work,

Can you pls tell me every time and every computer need this command and why?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719548
This command just enables remote assistance in computer...it seems remote assistance was disabled in client computer.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37719870
i did myself (enabled):)))) maybe there is a mistake WINDOWS REMOTE SCREEN.
Anyway thanks
0