?
Solved

Website Screenshot

Posted on 2012-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i am looking for some software (mac) that will take a full* screenshot of webpage.

* when i mean full... i mean an image of the entire length the page, not just the section of the page that is visible on the screen... if the page requires you to scroll down to view all of the content, then the software should capture all of the page, thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719457
I use snagit and love it.

http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37719468
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37719501
you can also use.

http://www.mozenda.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 37719526
I used to use SnagIT on my PC, but when moved to Mac, i tried installing it and it worked fine UNTIL i figured out that you cannot seem use it on apps that you have running on additional wordspace... for example... i have Google Chrome open full screen in another workspace, when i launch the short cut for SnagIT, it automatically switches back to the first workspace where i have Finder open... is there a way to get around this...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 37719785
Here are 8 apps

SnapzProX, LittleSnapper, Layers, Voila ect

http://mac.appstorm.net/roundups/utilities-roundups/8-versatile-mac-screenshot-apps/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37722956
Another vote for Snagit.

If you right click on the Snagit icon in the dock and select Options >> Assign to: All desktops that may resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37722986
Just to confirm that the procedure I suggested in my previous comment works for me. However, I can't capture a scrolling screen in Chrome - doesn't show the arrows in all-in-one capture. Firefox yes, Safari yes. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myaspnet
ID: 37775418
Web page Screenshots Screen Capture from firefox or chrome the best way is
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/abduction/reviews/

write word "Abduction"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37946880
you can also print the web page to pdf, so it'll contain the full content
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 37947156
You can also use online tool like
Print Friendly
http://www.printfriendly.com/
0