Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM Guest BacUp job status queued for ages in BackUp Exec 2010

Posted on 2012-03-14
16
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi all,

when i try to back up my file server(it is a VM Gusest on ESXi host) from vCenter and BackUP media server to HP Storage works Ultrium1760 it is staying in Queue for ages, it is not runniing.
if try other VM servers like App servers and DCs are doing well.

could you please advise me

ven
0
Comment
Question by:ven16
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719581
What`s your Backup Software ?!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37719747
Backup Exec 2010
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719767
ups, not enough coffee :-)

Its a filesserver. You have enough available space on datastore for the snapshot that backup exec creates  ?!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37720207
i had enough space for creating snapshot and i had more space than the original VM Guest.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37720774
Hi Elmar,

i aatach the screenhot here where it is hanging. when I did it from Windows systems it is continuing, if select it from VMware it is not.
vc01.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37720825
Whats the size of the vm/backup source?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37720893
i tested 2 servers one is app server provisioned 124GB but used 17.8GB
and the second one is file server provisioned 1.7TB(in three VMDK files as 3 drives) and used 712GB.

but these are backing up from windows systems as mentioned in snapshot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37725100
snapshot also creating successfully, but it is not creating backup. the status showing queued.
snap.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37725132
Any dependencies on the backup job ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37725377
it do not have any dependencies.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37725435
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dariusz Tyka
ID: 37728689
Maybe timeout when creating snapshot? Could you try to remove all snapshots on VM and redo backup?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37728849
i did that, but no use..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37734677
hi
after solving all those problems now i am getting this error and i have local admin rights on VM Guest and Backup exec Media server and VCentre also
error.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dariusz Tyka earned 1500 total points
ID: 37736662
Did you try solutions posted here:
Possible solutions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37737043
i looked in to it. and now i am checking from scratch, and i will let you know.

thank you for all your help
0