Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this two lines mean in robots.txt

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Can my site be properly indexed with these two lines in placed?

User-agent:*
disallow:

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jay28lee
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ironhoofs earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719628
With that Robots.txt you allow all robots access to the entire site (same as removing robots.txt). For more information see: http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719645
yes, you don`t disallow anything for anyone.
0