Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XenApp 5

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,
I have XENAPP5 server running and I want to know if I can use in this version the streaming to client or offline streaming ?

There is also a tool called profiler to install applications in a container and then use it out there. Is this possible with Xenapp5 too ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37719611
Yes it will work with xenapp 5 just fine.  A new version of the profiler was released this past friday.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720081
You will need the Enterprise or Platinum version to do streaming.  Advanced version does not support this.  You may also need to purchase streaming CALs depending on the licenses you currently own.  Check with your Citrix license reseller for this information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37728870
Thanks I have Platinum Version.
0