Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup exec notifications

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
is there a way for notifications to be setup from backup exec so that 1 person gets all job completes, errors, fails etc, and the other gets only job failed?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal58
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719619
Yes, you can configure this in properties for notifications on server and job properties.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719626
Messagecategories under Menu Extras see Image
categories.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719627
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37719632
oh excellent! hadn't even seen that recipients option!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37719642
elmar-h - thanks for the pic reminded me right where it is!

shahzoor - useful vids, cheers!
0