Solved

Two wireless routers - Same SSID

Posted on 2012-03-14
11
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Good morning,

We currently have one wireless router downstairs - however when wireless is needed upstairs the signal is either very weak, or network can't be found.

So, we're looking to implement another wireless access for upstairs. I need it so, in the situation where I'm connected to the downstairs router, let's say "router 1" and if i were to go upstairs, it would seamlessly connect to "router 2".

From what i've researched, the SSID and security settings will have to be identical and the channel will have to differ. Is there anything else i will have to change/look out for - for instance will the second router have to be the exact make/model.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ZeelSol
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I have a similar situation, but I do not worry about same SSIDs. I have them set up as rtr1 and rtr2. Once I connect my devices (one time) to each router, it swaps between them "seamlessly" to me. This works for my purposes, but I have not tried "everything". For example, I have not tried starting a download or streaming audio or video on one and walked to the other, so I don't know if that's a problem. I did not worry about SSIDs, keys, or channels.

Lee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
Comment Utility
For ease, having same SSID & Security Key would negate changing devices.

You obviously need to decide how you connect the 2 routers together.  There are many ways to do this, some good, some cheap and cheerful!

f you have copper cable (CAT5/6) running from downstairs to upstairs, I would suggest a Wireless Access Point unless you want wired connections upstairs.  In that case you could put in Switch and Wireless Access Point.

If you dont have copper between the 2 locations you may be able to use a Range Extender which picks up existing signal and boosts it.  Alternativelty you may want to look at PowerLine Adapters which push the ethernet signal through your electrical system in your house.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
What you are suggesting will work fine.  We have implemented this in several locations.

Ideally you would want access points connected to a wireless controller so you have one continuous network with different "switch ports" to simplify it.  But that solution will be expensive.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
SSID and security settings have to be identical. Channel does not matter - set it to auto if your router supports it. Routers do not have to the same. You should be able to roam just like this.
How are you planning to connect the second router to the first one? Ethernet cable?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ZeelSol
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your helpful responses; I have noted down all your suggestions!

@Maximus5328 Both routers will be connected to our BT modem

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
We do something similar in our environment. We have two routers with the same SSID and security settings at opposite ends of the building and they work fine. We do set the radio channels on each one to different settings as that was what I was told to do and it seems to work jus fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
balag007 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
SSID, Security settings & Channel should be identical.
Use Router down stairs and range extender on your first floor.
It worked for me....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
Comment Utility
I've done that, use same SSID, at two locations with no problem, so I don't see why yours wouldn't work if correctly configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ZeelSol
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your suggestions as all were good,

I've split the points accordingly to which answers helped me the most in my situation!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
Comment Utility
Thanks for the split points - I gave same advice as others - I also asked for more details on how you expect to link them together as in Range Extender or copper CAT5/6..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ZeelSol
Comment Utility
Sorry TazDevil1674, It was nothing personal, just didn't want to split the point to everyone, then in that case would have about 10 points each, the answers were all very similar, so i picked a couple out of the bunch
0