Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gmail inbox tags

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got a bunch of messages in my Inbox that I want to 'move' to a different tag.  So I search to get a list of them and then select them all.  I am able to add the tag I want but there does not appear to be a way to remove the Inbox tag from them all en masse.  So then I have to open each message and remove it.  There has to be a better way.

Any suggestions?

Oops.  Didn't mean to set this to 500 points.  That's probably too much for such a questions?
0
Comment
Question by:techjws
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37719658
You can "Move" them to that label or click 'Archive'. Archive removes the Inbox label.

Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 37719663
Yes, way too much "for such a questions". :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GiantSlayer
GiantSlayer earned 800 total points
ID: 37719666
After tagging the messages just press the archive button and the inbox tag will be removed (as they are no longer placed in the inbox).

If you still want the messages to stay in your inbox, then why remove the inbox tags?
The cool thing about tagging is that one item can be "placed" in multiple categories, and not just one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techjws
ID: 37719705
I'm just figuring out this tagging thing.  I'm used to hierarchical folders.  I was resistant at first but I can see the advantages.  I don't want them in the Inbox anymore though.  Archiving and tagging seems to be the best solution.  With most everything you don't explicitly delete going into a big 8Gb bucket it seems like it would be difficult to purge the garbage later.

I guess as far as points go, it's your lucky day ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 37719733
I was resistant too for the same reason, but the benefits are good. Glad we could help.

Thanks for the points, and gj on the distribution with GiantSlayer's parallel post. :)

If you do a lot with gmail, take a look at all the kb shortcuts -- huge time savings.

Lee
0