[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 mailbox maintenance never ran should I run

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have an exchange 2003 mailbox store.  On the limits tab of the store properties the box for "do not permanently delete mailboxes or item until the store has been backed up" is checked.  My store is approximately 125 GB.  

If I uncheck this box do you think it will cause any issues with the store running ok?  It has not been unchecked in five years.  I don't want to take off line if I don't have to.  I backup the database with symantec backup exec and I am getting errors.  I figured this would reduce my mailbox store size and help on backups.  I don't want the maintenance process to cause any problems due to the fact that it probably has so much to do.  I hate for my mail store to quit in the middle of the day.  Thank you for any help you might give.
0
Comment
Question by:MHMCadmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719654
you loose the files they are deleted and not backuped. but nothing else.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37719856
If you check this option the mailboxes or items will not be deleted until the store is backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MHMCadmin
ID: 37719881
Thank you very much.  I am looking more for a recommendation of the maintenance running after "not" running after five years and possibly freezing up the mailbox store.  Has anyone ever unchecked this box and five years works of files and mailboxes been deleted during the maintenance process and had any trouble with the mailbox store freezing up.  Thank you !!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719894
3 years ago i had the same proplem with a exchange server from customer. but only for 4 years. they problems a solved since i unchecked this option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MHMCadmin
ID: 37719907
Great.  During the process did it cause any issues with mail flow or the store?  This is my biggest concern.  Glad to hear it fixed issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719909
for the future you can create a second mailbox store and move some mailboxes to the other store.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 1500 total points
ID: 37719915
you should do this at night. depends of your hardware, i dont think there are problems for mail flow or any other.
0