Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forgot my windows server 2008 R2 password

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-09
Dear experts,

I have forgotten my server 2008 R2 password, is there anyway to recover?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37719680
Please read my article
Recover windows2008 password
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719686
Yes, do following:

1. Boot from windows Install DVD
2. Use Computerrepairoptions and take Windows Server 2008
3. Go to C:\windows\system32
4. rename Ultiman.exe to Ultiman.exe.bak
5. Reboot without DVD to Windows
6. Klick on Button on down left side
7. Now you can add a new User and import to local admins. (Net user Username Userpasswort /add" "Net localgroup „Administratoren“ Username /add"
8. Now boot again from DVD and restore the Ultiman.exe.bak to Ultiman.exe with overwrite the existing one.
9. Reboot to Windows with new User for Login

Ready!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Treoctone earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719826
This worked for me and does not require a new user account to be created.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-GB/winservergen/thread/55fb6d5b-75d8-4341-9eaa-aff237fae326

And this is from the above link.

using Windows 2008 R2 installtion CD and reboot the server. Than startup Windows Recovery Environment and from there you can replace sethc.exe with cmd.exe

copy c:\windows\system32\sethc.exe c:\
copy /y c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe c:\windows\system32\sethc.exe

Reboot your computer and start the Windows installation where you forgot the administrator password.

On the logon screen, press the SHIFT several times. This will open cmd and you can reset the password with

net user username newpassword
after you logged in succesfully replace sethc.exe with original one from c:\
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balag007
ID: 37719989
iren Boot CD Is best option to reset the local administrator passwords .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37720208
straightforward answer.

thank you
0