Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10k HDD SAS OR SATA SSD For TS & DB server 2008r2

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts!

I plan to deploy a new Windows server 2008 R2. This server will have 2 roles.
1-Terminal server 10 users
2-DB server  MS SQL type

Now it's time to choose the right hardware for this project.
What type of Storage and configs would you recommend between:
Raid 5 of 3 SAS 10k  HDD,2 SSD (intel 520) in RAid1 or
anything else?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Burns1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 668 total points
ID: 37723109
Actually ,I would put the OS on a RAID 1 set using the SSD's and use the SAS RAID 5 for the data and apps.

Although,you may just want to add a 4th drive in the RAID SAS set and do a RAID 10 as RAID 5 is not all that great on writes.

See:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190764.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 37723550
Ten users are not that many. If you can fit everything on SSDs, that will perform much better than the SAS drives for everything but large file transfers.

A single quad core processor from the last 5 years should be fine, and make sure that you have enough RAM. Not sure how large your database will be or the apps that your users will be using. Use a 64bit OS, and probably start with at least 4 GB RAM, with 24 GB probably being major overkill, so pick something reasonable. The system will probably perform pretty well virtualized, especially if you use SSD.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 664 total points
ID: 37724064
Terminal services requires a mix of random and sequential io
MS-SQL mainly requires random io

Comparing a single 10krpm HDD vs the Intel 520:
Random read io : 10krpm HDD can sustain about 180 IOPS where an Intel 520 is accounting about 16000 IOPS
Random write io : 10krpm HDD can sustain about 180 IOPS where an Intel 520 is accounting about 70000 IOPS
Sequential read/write throughput : Current Sandforce based SSD delivers double throughput (about 380 MB/S) ... and REQUIRE a 6Gbps sata port

For ALL random io usages : SSD rock and are the cheapest choice ($ per IOPS) !
For sequential usages : SSD rock but are a more expensive choice ($ per MB/s) than HDD !

NB: Due to the read/xor/write penalty, parity RAID (5/6/50/60) arrays are to be avoided when one is expecting more than a few % of random io

Regarding RAM, I would fill my box with 4GB [about $9/GB] DIMMs to allow my DBMS to keep most of its data/index in memory. Ex: A 12 DIMM slots server would get 48GB RAM using 4GB DIMMs for about $420...at that price level, you don't want to risk being short in memory (which would require a service interruption and manual operation to raise the RAM)...even 8GB DIMMs are affordable, 12x 8GB = 96GB is about $960

Regarding CPU, any dual cpu server will fulfill your requirements.

Going with VM in a virtualized platform would lower the administration at 5 years boundary (because you can easily move your VM between servers and define disaster recovery plan at the VM level)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37726217
I believe that any single CPU server would provide more than enough CPU power.
0