[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

select full 12 months data

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi

I have been given the solution by e/e to select 12 month appointments from my appointments table

Select * from TBLAppointments
where AppointmentDate > dateadd(m,-12,getdate())

this is good but if i run it it gives me all appointments from today 14/03/2012 back to 14/03/2011, how can i tweak it so it gives me data back from today to 01/03/2011...i need the full previous month also?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1332 total points
ID: 37719832
With same functions you know.  Datepart to get the day and then dataadd to subtract that number of days from the date, that is   14/03 -> not minus 14 but 13 :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1332 total points
ID: 37719893
But with getdate you always have a timestamp.  Like this you get rid of it

CONVERT(datetime ,
               , (CAST(YEAR(dateadd(m,-12,getdate())) AS VARCHAR(4)) +
                  CAST(MONTH(dateadd(m,-12,getdate())) AS VARCHAR(2)) + '01' )
               ,112)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 668 total points
ID: 37720045
Select * from TBLAppointments
where AppointmentDate > dateadd(m,-12,getdate())
or (month(appointmentdate) = month(getdate()) and year(appointmentdate = year(getdate()) - 1)
0