Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V Manager showing 32GB RAM available, but I have 48GB Ram installed in server

Posted on 2012-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey there, I have a server 2008 R2 enterprise server with 3VM's running right now.
Physical server has 48GB RAM

VM1=4096MB
VM2=16384MB
vm3=4096MB

I go to create a 4th VM and assign 16384MB RAM to the unit and start it and it fails with 3030 and 3040 errors.  I drop the RAM to 4096 and it will start.

The HyperV Manager shows 32GB Available, why is it not showing all my RAM?

The server is server 2008 SP2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719754
Sounds like an OS limitation:  
Server2008 Standard:
  32-bit: 4GB
  64-bit: 32GB

http://www.directionsonmicrosoft.com/sample/DOMIS/update/2008/02feb/0208ws2plp_ch.htm

What server edition and architecture are you running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37719761
Available memory is too low in the management operating system

Hyper-V automatically calculates an amount of memory to reserve for exclusive use by the management operating system. This memory is used to run virtualization services. If the computer is part of a failover cluster, Hyper-V also reserves enough memory to run the failover cluster services. However, if the management operating system rums other roles or features, the amount of reserved memory might be too low. You can specify a larger amount of memory by modifying the registry. ......


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817651(v=WS.10).aspx

also you could check this tread too:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Virtual_Server/Q_27080005.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37721021
ThePhysical server is 64bit and it is just a configured box running the HyperV services, that's it.  The other OS's and DC's are in Virtuals (Yes I know the warnings of DC's in HyperV)

HyperV did not reserve enough Memory?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37721422
I read your links, I do not see NUMA spanning listed in the options for the HYPER-V settings, on another Host I did see this setting available....why on one and not another, is there a place where I need to install NUMA spanning?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37721615
Please confirm, your HOST operating system is - you are CERTAIN - Enterprise?  Or is it standard?  Enterprise should definitely see more RAM.  Standard will not.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37721619
And if you're not running any explicitly memory hungry applications, I recommend making use of Dynamic RAM settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37722573
Which edition of server?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37725797
It could be this, which I've seen before

enable Numa Spanning in Hyper-V settings.

Here is some information on NUMA memory handling and what it is:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-Uniform_Memory_Access

And here is a good article about Dynamic memory handling in Hyper-V:

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/microsoft-hyper-v-articles/installation-and-deployment/using-dynamic-memory-Hyper-v-r2-sp1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37726052
The server is server 2008 standard (host physical) with 48GB RAM showing 64bit

I do not see the NUMA feature available in the Hyper-V properties (I have seen this on other servers though)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728949
Guys "ImaCir..." already shout "Windows 2008 R2 Standard" will not use more that 32GB. no matter if you see 48GB.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2008_r2


Cheers
Svet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37731624
Crap Svet...you are right, ImaCir already had it out of the gate....ugh, I guess I'll have to do a planned outage to upgrade the host...bummer, didn't see that one coming.  Thanks guys for the help!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37733199
So you were using Standard and not Enterprise as per Question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37735101
That is correct, I was using Standard instead of enterprise
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37736951
It's worth checking the fundamentals first.  Usually saves you a lot of time!  Glad I could help.
0