Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you automatically start a program on a 2008 server

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have a program that needs to start automatically on a 2008 server.  I have it in the startup folder and that works fine when I log on to the server.  The problem is if I manage the server remotely and then close my remote connection the program closes as if I logged off.

So my question is How do I keep the program running.
Also is it possible to have the program start before I log into the server.  In other words if I reboot it remotely, when it starts (without me logging in) can the program be started?  In case it matters the program is a connection to our Microsoft Retail Management System that listens for connections from our Pet stores.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeyLLB earned 800 total points
ID: 37719776
You can do this with a Scheduled task with triggers to run at StartUp and at Logon.

Try the following guide for help. I have a number of programs running at Startup (pre-logon) with Scheduled tasks.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/67503-task-create-run-program-startup-log.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 200 total points
ID: 37719804
Or simple add the Programm as Service follow these steps:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/83272-how-to-run-a-program-as-a-service/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37720000
i vote for the suggestion from Elmar-H, it much better that a schedule task, there you could even set behavior what top be done if program stop, etc.
but what is this program are you sure that you really wnat to keep it running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37720132
I was almost done with the first post when the others came in and it worked fine.  However Elmar-h post there was a link to FireDaemon.  I'm going to try that.  I prefer programs that do it rather than me adding code or scripts.

Thanks to all
0