Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to fill textbox with hidden value attribute

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello, .. please can somebody help, ..
Trying to  fill a hidden value in the input text box using following code, ..

<input class="text style2" id="captcha" name="user[csol]" size="30" type="text" />

<input id="user_captcha_secret" name="user[csecret]" type="hidden" value="somevalue"/>

Open in new window


thanks in advance, this is really frying my brain lol

Clare
0
Comment
Question by:Clare13
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37720932
In your event handler se the value like this:
 
document.getElementById('user_captcha_secret').value='somevalue';



Cd&
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741374
jquery:
$("#ser_captcha_secret").val("somevalue");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38818061
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0