Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use one image on different models/brands of computers

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a facility where we have to re-install the operating system on 100's of computers each month. Almost every computer is a different brand and model. I am looking for a program that will allow me to build an a single image for each OS and have some way to restore it to the different models without it blue screening upon reboot.  There needs to be some provision to inject the chipset driver or to automatically detect the proper driver when loading on each computer.

I've use Binary Research Universal Imaging Utility in the past which actually works great for Windows XP Pro. However, it does not work with the home basic, home premium versions of Vista or Windows 7 which is the bulk of what we see.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:djadambomb
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 37720422
Acronis with the universal restore option. Licensing can get weird as they really WANT you to have one for each pc you use the boot disk on.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 37720858
i will go with aarontomosky
Acronis does provide this feature, further you can use sysprep tool to further manage SID
But make sure your Microsoft License permits that
Cloning feature of Acronis is very useful and fast as well
You can clone several harddisks at the same time provided those computers are of the same model and specifications
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37721002
You can also check out paragon. They have a free one I hear good things about. Never tried it though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 37722241
If you're in a Windows server environment , look at MDT 2010:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=25175

You can install any and all drivers for whatever hardware before creating the image.

MDT 2012 will be released soon.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 37723282
The big 3:


Novell Zenworks

Symantec Ghost Solution Suite

Symantec Altiris
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
In this article, WatchGuard's Director of Security Strategy and Research Teri Radichel, takes a look at insider threats, the risk they can pose to your organization, and the best ways to defend against them.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
Suggested Courses

971 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question