Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create window service that records the activity of key logger.

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
1. I want to create a window service.
2. It should work like a key logger that should record into a log file.
3. It should be activated on btnstart button click.
4.It should update the log file every 1 minute.
5. There is button, btnstop when it is clicked it should display stopped at date and time.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719844
Here are few links to help you out:-

Key Logging Implementation
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/10369/Basic-Keystroke-Mining

File Logging using NLog
http://nlog-project.org/wiki/Tutorial

I am sure you will be able to integrate both the examples in one solution to work out.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37719847
1. Awesome
2. Sounds Great.
3. Seems reasonable.
4. Logging is always nice.
5. If there is a btnstart, it seems only natural there would be a btnstop.
6. And did you have a specific question?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37720042
@kaufmed nice :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37721226
Thanx
0