Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clean up exchange 2010 logfiles

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey there, on my exchange 2010 server in the folder
c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\mailbox\mailbox database 0033263918

There are a bunch of exchange log files (I would guess) taking up a bunch of room.

What is the proper way to clean these out.

I am not using Microsoft Backup.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719840
Normally Exchange can rotate the logfiles. Turn on rotate Logfiles...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37719850
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sivanov earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719865
if the backup solution you use is exchange aware it should clean the logs - this is the best way
 
depends of the backup solution you might need to select an option that will truncate the logs.
Full and Incremental backups will truncate the transaction log files, whereas Differential and Copy will not.

other option could be circular logging - but definitly not recomended
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37720331
I would suggest you to please use any backup solusation like Veritas or anyother try to configur full backup once Exchange data base has been full backup logs will be autometicaly furge.. if you are not using any thrid party backup you can try to use the MS backup solusations.


Reff:

http://www.simple-talk.com/content/article.aspx?article=1040

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/back-up-exchange-2010-with-this-windows-server-2008-r2-feature/3006

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvr3rdpartyapps/thread/c8fa5a72-d60f-48d0-9332-122887527172
0