[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# MaskedTextBox -- ignore BLANK text ?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
How can I change the below so when users remove a date from the below TEXTBOX and click "TAB" it goes to the next control ?

Currently FOCUS remains on the current control and their only option is to enter a bogus date like 09/09/2099.

        private void dATE_DISTRUBUTEDMaskedTextBox_Validating(object sender, CancelEventArgs e)
        {
            if (dATE_DISTRUBUTEDMaskedTextBox.Text == "  /  /")
            {
                e.Cancel = true;
            }
        }
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 37719889
try <nextcontrol>.Focus();
<nextcontrol> being the name of the next control eg: textbox2
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 37720053
That also fails, keeping focus in the original control.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37720165
According to following link, you can use this property of MaskedTextBox to go ahead with blank space:

dATE_DISTRUBUTEDMaskedTextBox.ResetOnSpace = false;

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8334838/can-a-winforms-maskedtextbox-allow-spaces
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37720216
Can you try this? this will allow blank/empty date input (e.g. textbox with no date but mask only)
  private void dATE_DISTRUBUTEDMaskedTextBox_Validating(object sender, CancelEventArgs e)
        {
            if (dATE_DISTRUBUTEDMaskedTextBox.Text == "  /  /")
            {
                e.Cancel = false;
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 37721134
Both of the above failed, e.Cancel ran, but kept focus on the current control.
0