Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure a 2nd NIC card on Ubuntu Server 10.04

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
I have to configure a Linux system as a web server and my choice is Ubuntu Server v.10.04. I installed it with a single NIC  card (the server is VM and initial setup was with single NIC card) and installed GUI as well. Later on I added a 2nd NIC card, I booted up Ubuntu Server with GUI and when I run ifconfig on the command line I can see both Eth0 (default NIC that I setup during the initial OS setup) and Eth1 however I couldn't figure out how to manually configure the IP settings on eth1. I'm new to Linux and any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dahter
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37719968
You can first try to issue a temporary IP address using the command

sudo ifconfig eth1 10.0.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0

Open in new window


I am assuming that it is already maked as eth1.  If it is not recognized, you will have to follow the detailed instructions below.

In order to permanently assign an IP address (persistent after reboot) you have to modify file /etc/network/interfaces. See details below.

Detailed instructions are here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/network-configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dahter
ID: 37720062
I read this article before however /etc/network/interfaces can not be manually modified as the file is read only. I couldn't modify the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720084
You can sure modify it.  Which editor did you use?  You have to use it as root.

You can do

sudo su -
vi /etc/network/interfaces
or
gedit /etc/network/interfaces

or whatever editor you are using but you have to be root.

If it still gives you problem in modifying it, you can allow root to modify it as

chmod u+w /etc/network/interfaces

No harm in allowing root to modify it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dubeyrupesh
ID: 37723383
use command
mii-tool
check the all ethernet card is poprtly installed
then use system setting and fix the ip in 2nd eth
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37724267
Is your system still virtualised? I do not see a good purpose of having complexity of two video cards unless you have a good reason to not use VLAN.
0