Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Querys

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I am trying to run a query in ADUC to get a list of all my users.  Does anyone know of a good tool to query all my users and export to a csv.  Or at least to be able to pull all my users.  I have multiple OU's that I need to pull from.
0
Comment
Question by:APWIP-Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720063
A lot of ways, a free GUI tool that is nice is adinfo   http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

adfind is a great command line tool  (free)   http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -default -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" samaccountname -csv > c:\users.csv

other methods include powershell, dstools, csvde, ADUC, and other methods but that should get you started

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 37720121
Perfect.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 37731802
if you have a Windows Server 2008 R2 DC or have the gateway services installed so that you can use the ActiveDirectory module for PowerShell, you could also use:

Get-ADUser | Export-Csv Users.csv
0