Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying files

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi all,

I have a strange issue that I am struggerling to know where to go.

I have a terminial server in Holland that users from all over the world connect to. For somereason copying from the Holland TS server to any server/laptop in the French location fails, with path to deep unless the file is less than about 44kb then it works fine.

I thought it was likely to be the network however from a seperate server in the same location as the TS I can copy any size of file to the french location.

note from any other location I can copy from the Holland server with no issue, and also from any other location I can copy too the french location.

So I have one server which refuses to copy large files to one network segment.

Does anyone have any idea where I can start to look? The network team say there are no errors on the network that they can see....
0
Comment
Question by:MPTSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37720080
What is the exact error message you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StuWhitby earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720225
Get hold of Process Monitor from http://technet.microsoft.com/sysinternals, start it up on the French server having the issue, and copy a file.  Watch the clock to identify the second that the error occurs, stop the capture, select a 5 second range ending 1 second after you saw the error, right-click on a "SUCCESS" result and exclude all SUCCESSful lines, then look back for the error, probably from explorer.exe (try a filter for that first (ctrl-L, include process explorer.exe)) and remove that if you don't see it there.

Process Monitor will probably give you all the output you need to trace this issue.
0