Solved

How to launch visual basic in access with hotkey?

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I'm trying to put in a back door to get into visual basic from a form in access. On the forms KeyDown event I want to put in code to say when Ctrl+Shift+Q is pressed it will launch Visual Basic, which is also password protected. Any idea if that can be done?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:SeyerIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 37720128
I'm not sure about applying the password programatically, but this will open the VB Editor:

VBE.MainWindow.Visible = True
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37720181
Any Idea on the hotkey setup?

I tried the following and couldn't get the VBE to come up;

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

     'checks to see if m is capitalized
    If KeyCode = vbKeyM And Shift = 1 Then
       
        VBE.MainWindow.Visible = True
       
    End If

End Sub


Ultimately I would like to use Ctrl+Shift+Q to open it.. Just don't know that code quite yet. Found this code above on another page.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37720199
are you trying to modify codes while the form is in "Form" view?
i suggest not to, because this might lead to form corruption.

while form in design view, just hit  Alt + F11
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37720223
Actually trying to create a backdoor to a module that prevents the database from being opened in Shift mode. I have to be able to get to that module to enable shift mode so that I can get back into design view for the database.

Here is a link where I started this process;

http://www.dbforums.com/microsoft-access/1008303-disable-shift-open.html
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 37720249
Just use a commandbutton, hidden, disguised, or password protected to run that function to toggle that property.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37720259
Some of our applications here have tiny password protected labels that blend in with the background of the form that the dba's use to bring up an 'admin' form, which has enable/disable shift key bypass buttons and other things.

It's not 100% secure of course, but it is okay for our environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37720274
That will work!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37720351
FWIW.

My guess is what mbizup posted is the most straightforward technique...

Just as an FYI, You can create an AutoKeys Macro that open the VBE using a hot key.

See this sample...
Open the DB, and at any point if you press Ctrl+Shift+Q, the VBE will open.
Database1001.mdb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37720405
Thanks Boag. Also a good method!
0