Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network login and logout monitoring software

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a software either free or paid where it stores network user account login and out activity?
I know that I can check hhe activity in EVENTWVR.MSC, but I am looking for a product that extract all that information and compile them in the way that I can run run reports from.
For example, I like to be able to run reports like:

[User A] Login and Logout activity Report from 1/1/2012 to 2/1/2012

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
getzie earned 500 total points
ID: 37720248
Yes, ManageEngine ADAudit Plus will do that...  I've used that at a couple customers and it's pretty good:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/

It's priced per DC and goes across them so you don't need to worry about if the user authenticates to different DCs, which is nice.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 37721688
i use the following within windows logon / logoff scripts to log these activities since 2008.

echo %date%,%time%,%username%,%hostname% >>logon.csv
 
with excel-pivot table the report are simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37792326
dkotte,

  When I ran the script: echo %date%,%time%,%username%,%hostname% >>logon.csv
  I get the following result.

Sat 03/31/2012      55:53.4      slee      %hostname%
Sat 03/31/2012      56:14.0      slee      %hostname%

  With that, I have two questions:
  (1) Can we display time in a more readible format?
  (2) %hostname% did not work. Is this misspelled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37792339
dkotte,

I figured it out.
echo %date%,%time%,%computername%,%username%,%logonserver% >> login.csv

OK. That works for login when I put it in the login script of each user in \\FileServer\NETLOGON folder.

My question is how to record logout time an date ..etc.?
0