Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to write sumifs function in Office XP

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear all experts,

I'm using Office 2010 and I know there is a function called sumifs which is used to for calculation, however my company is using Office XP and wonder is there any similar thing of it?  Or, is there any VBA code that can serves similar thing?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Shanan212
Shanan212 earned 600 total points
ID: 37720300
You can use SUMPRODUCT formula. If you can provide an example, I can show.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/sumproduct-HP005209293.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 600 total points
ID: 37721409
Here's a practical example:

=SUMIFS(sum_range,criteria_range1,criteria1,criteria_range2,criteria2,criteria_range3,criteria)

The equivalent SUMPRODUCT would be:

=SUMPRODUCT((sum_range)*(criteria_range1=criteria1)*(criteria_range2=criteria_range2)*(criteria_range3=criteria3))

As with SUMIFS, you can keep adding criteria comparisons with SUMPRODUCT as well.

Cheers,

Dave
0