Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP server remove email messages

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi All

I have a Microsoft Exchange 2003 server which uses a POP 3 connector to download mail from a hosted storage area. Where on the Exchange server can I configure the connector to delete mail from the storage area after it has been downloaded?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 37720291
Sorry ,, there is no such future available on the Exchange it could be possible to help you  third party tolls but as i dont have idea about it ...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722923
AFAIK, the POP3 client should do this by default but might be configured not to do it. I've seen clients that way. I don't know that POP3 servers generally have much to do with it without client cooperation -- but I'm far from being an expert on the POP3 server side.

And whether or not Exchange has some extended capability for POP3... I'm just not aware of it. If someone knows, it'll be a useful answer to to track.

Tom
0