?
Solved

How To Configure Wireless on Sonicwall TZ100

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Sonicwall TZ100-N wireless UTM Firewall. I've configured wireless access on it for the users using the built in wizard. There is a Server 2008 Standard box that is the DHCP server. For some unknown reason clients can't connect. I can get a few iPhones and iPads to connect, however a few Windows 7 and Windows XP machines can't. Some Windows XP boxes can't even see the network. Some Windows 7 boxes can see it full strength however it says "Windows was unable to join the wireless network". I'm looking for a quick 'Best Practices' or 'How To Guide' to make sure I've probably configured the Sonicwall with the DHCP etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Parsons
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37720330
By default the WLAN and LAN can't talk. Since your dhcp is on the LAN...
Add a firewall rule WLAN->LAN allow all and also LAN->WLAN allow all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 37720359
HI aarontomosky. I have those firewall rules in effect already.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720370
Sonicwalls documentation is normally spot on easy to read and follow.
Here

One of the best suggestions I have is update your firmware. I have configured and deployed a ton of Sonicwall appliances and I know with the TZ series that have the wireless built in there has been a number of firmware updates addressing different issues regarding the wireless.
 
If you are running a Windows DHCP server you can be sure your Sonicwall is not running DHCP by logging in to the GUI, clicking on the Network link on the left to expand it then clicking on DHCP Server link and be sure the Enable DHCP Server check box is NOT checked. *You do not want two devices on the same network dishing out DHCP*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRowan75
ID: 37774798
Ensure that "Aggregation" and "Short Guard Interval" are both disabled within Wireless -> Settings.
0