Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding an addtional subnet to a 2003 AD domain.

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I have two physical sites with the following IP Schemes setup.

SiteA: 10.1.1.0/24
SiteB: 10.1.2.0/24

I need to create an additional subnet(10.1.4.0/24) at SiteA

 I have setup the routes and i am able to ping 10.1.4.0 from both subnets, but do i need to do anything in AD?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Grimmway earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720332
Within AD Sites & Services you should create the subnet and then link the subnet to the proper site. This way AD knows which subnets belong to which sites.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37720406
Add it in sites and services, I took some screenshots from my lab

1

2
If you wanted all of them in the same site you could use a catch all subnet   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.06.subnets.aspx   Not needed in your case though.

Thanks

Mike
0