Solved

Virtual Machines loose Network after ESXi 5.0 Upgrade

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello

We have upgraded vcenter from version 4.1 to 5.0 without any issues

After upgrading the first of 11 ESXi hosts we have a problem with network connectivity.

Everything has been configured as before but one of the network adaptors is showing as on "stand by"

When i try to migrate a live virtual machine to the upgraded Host, the migration works fine but the VM instantly looses network connectivity.

Any idea what i am missing?

THanks

Andrew
ScreenHunter-08-Mar.-14-15.24.jpg
ScreenHunter-09-Mar.-14-15.24.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tony
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
1. Are the Servers on the HCL?
2. Are the network cards on the HCL?
3. Have you checked you do not need updated drivers from VMware ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
HCL?

Sorry...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EvertG
EvertG earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
go to configuration - > netowrking -> and then from "vswitch 0" the properties.

Look in the lower right bottom if both adapaters are standing on active.
If not edit the vswitch go then to the nic teaming tab and move the standby adapter to the active group and press ok.

This should fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
THanks, thats what I was missing!

However, even though both adaptors now show as active, if i migrate a VM to the upgraded host it still looses network connectivity

Any ideas?

The Host is on the HCL, as is the network card, but im not sure how to check for updated drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EvertG earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
check your vlan id's
one has id 1 and the other server has no id
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
HCL - Hardware Compatibility List

Go to the VMware Site, and Check the additional drivers.

How many portgroups are on the vSwitch?

Make sure Network Labels are COMMON between Hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony
Comment Utility
Thank you so much!  These two settings was what i was missing, user error

I can now breath again!
0